PRIVACY NOTICE

DATA CONTROLLER:

ST. JOHN’S INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 
Address: Drève Richelle 146, 1410 Waterloo, Belgium
Tel: +32 2 352 0610
Email: privacy@stjohns.be

St. John’s International School is part of Inspired Education Holdings Limited,  which is a company registered in England with number 09268120 and registered address in Sixth Floor, 3 Burlington Gardens, London, W1S 3EP, United Kingdom. Inspired operates numerous affiliated schools globally via its regional offices in Europe, Africa, Middle East, Asia-Pacific and Latin America.

1. INTRODUCTION

This policy is drafted in accordance with the Belgium Data Protection Act of July 30, 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR). 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at the address privacy@stjohns.be if you have any queries regarding the processing of your personal data.

2. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

We process personal data from our students and their families and / or legally competent persons and also from our employees, candidates, suppliers, contractors, prospective customers and third parties interested in finding out more about St. John’s International School within the files owned by the school as Data Controller. 

The personal data processed are mainly the following:

  • Names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other contact details;
  • Family details;
  • Safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)
  • Education and employment data;
  • Images, audio and video recordings, including CCTV footage (video images);
  • Financial information;
  • Educational centres previously attended.

Other types of data we may collect and process, according to the school purposes, are related to health condition, criminal records and other sensitive information related to an individual, such as:

  • Information about health status or provision of health care linked to a specific individual;
  • Behavioural information; 
  • Special educational needs
  • Criminal records linked to a specific individual;
  • Biometric information;
  • Ethnicity;
  • Religion;
  • Nationality and location.

3. HOW WE COLLECT AND PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

St. John’s International School collects information in several ways, including:

  • Personally and over the phone;
  • Through our website; 
  • From email and hand delivery paper documentation: including job applications, emails, invoices, letters, consent forms;
  • Through online tools: such as apps, educational platforms and other software used by the school;
  • Through any CCTV cameras located at our premises or sites;
  • Through third parties, such as referees, professionals or authorities working with the data subject;

4. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

St. John’s International School processes personal data to lawfully and legitimately carry out the school’s educational activity. The school collects and keeps students and parents’ information when necessary:

  • To ensure that the student meets the school’s admission criteria;
  • To provide educational services including the support of pupil learning, monitor and report on pupil progress;
  • To provide to the students welfare and pastoral care services;
  • To manage the application and services for our Summer Camp activities;  
  • To provide to the students medical and nurse attention, catering service and school transportation, among other necessary services; 
  • To meet the educational, social, physical and emotional requirements of the student;
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing;
  • To comply with legislative or administrative requirements;
  • To administer the school’s governing body;
  • To enable parents/guardians to be contacted in the case of emergency or in the case of school closure, or to inform parents of their child’s educational progress or about school events, etc.
  • With the aim to celebrate school’s achievements and to keep a record of the history of the school, St. John’s International School may take photographs and recorded images of students to be shared in, e.g. yearbooks, Inspired and / or school’s website and social networks, etc, always based on informed consent from parents or students of legal age;
  • To send commercial communications if previously requested and authorised by the data subject. Commercial communications will include: newsletters and advertising communications through e-mail, social networks or any other electronic or physical means, present or future, which enables such commercial communication. You will be able to unsubscribe by clicking the option included in these kind of communications.
  • In the case of a CV received through our email address, we will process the data with the purpose to include the applicant in our data base for a limited period of time in order to include the application in a future selection process or to consider the job application for future positions.

The personal data object of processing may only be communicated to other schools within the Inspired education group when necessary to comply with the purposes stated above or with the prior written consent of the data subject, always with the same legitimate purposes mentioned herein.

5. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

As a school, we may be lawfully required to share personal information with relevant authorities or third parties as permitted on statutory grounds, to comply with legal obligations or on the basis of a specific consent given by the individual concerned. 

We will ensure that, where relevant, contractual safeguards are implemented to ensure the protection of your personal data when disclosing your personal data to a third party. For example, we will enter into data processing agreements with relevant parties (providing for restrictions on the use of your personal data and obligations with respect to the protection and security of your personal data).

The parties to whom we may disclose your personal data as above referred may be located in countries outside the school’s location, including countries which may offer a lower level of data protection. 
In such cases, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure adequate protection of your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. 

Your personal data shall be neither rented nor sold to third parties.

6. CONSERVATION OF DATA

Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected unless for a longer time for public interest archiving, scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes. Once the personal information is no longer required or permitted to be retained for legal or business purposes, it will be destroyed or made anonymous.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR, you have rights regarding the processing of your personal data. These rights are, however, subject to certain exemptions and limitations.

You have the right to:

  • Be informed, at the time when personal data is collected, about the data processing. 
  • Access the information we process and how we process it as well as to obtain a copy of the personal data considering the legal limitations and exceptions;
  • Ask for the erasing of the personal data we hold about you without undue delay considering the legal limitations and exceptions; 
  • Obtain the rectification of your personal data providing a supplementary statement;
  • Obtain restriction of processing of your personal data when it is inaccurate, illegal, unnecessary or not verified, considering the legal  limitations and exceptions;
  • Obtain data portability of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This allows the right to transmit that data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data has been provided; 
  • Object to processing for direct marketing purposes;
  • Withdraw your consent at any time and freely to the processing of your personal data. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 

You can exercise your rights by sending a written request, along with a copy of your ID card, to the Data Protection Officer’s email address privacy@stjohns.be.

8. MINORS

St. John’s International School will not collect and process data from children under legal age without parental consent or the valid authorisation of a legal tutor or representative.

9. STORING AND SECURING INFORMATION

The school shall use the appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security, confidentiality, integrity and privacy of the personal data, preventing from unauthorised access or unlawful processing as well as accidental loss, destruction or damage of the files.

10. COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied with our response, you would like to discuss anything regarding this privacy notice, or you believe we are processing your personal data disregarding the data protection regulations in force, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: privacy@stjohns.be or you can address your complaint to the Data Protection Authority at:  https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/citoyen/agir/introduire-une-pl… although the Authority recommends that steps are taken to resolve the matter with the school before involving the regulator.

11. PRIVACY NOTICE UPDATES

St. John’s International School may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you review this information from time to time.  

This version was last updated on April 2022.